site stats
[…] During the hearing, the court … Web17 hours ago · SALEM — An 18-year-old Salem man is being held without bail and facing assault charges connected to an incident at Winter Island Park early Tuesday evening. raley stephen

Amid explosion of dangerousness hearings, data elusive for …

Category:Dangerousness Hearing - Law Office of John L. Calcagni, …

Tags:Dangerousness hearing statute

Dangerousness hearing statute

Dangerousness Hearings McCormack Law, P.C.

WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged … WebA dangerousness hearing is when the prosecution requests a judge to hold a defendant without bail for up to 120 days. If you lose a dangerousness hearing, you will be locked …